Missouri Statutes
§ 334.010 — Unauthorized practice of medicine and surgery prohibited — practice of medicine across state lines, definition — sports-related medical services, inapplicability.
Missouri § 334.010
Title XXIIOCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Ch. 334Physicians and Surgeons — Therapists — Athletic Trainers — Health Care Providers
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 334.010 (2026).
1.  It shall be unlawful for any person not now a registered physician within the meaning of the law to practice medicine or surgery in any of its departments, to engage in the practice of medicine across state lines or to profess to cure and attempt to treat the sick and others afflicted with bodily or mental infirmities, or engage in the practice of midwifery in this state, except as herein provided. 2.  For the purposes of this chapter, the "practice of medicine across state lines" shall mean:
(1)The rendering of a written or otherwise documented medical opinion concerning the diagnosis or treatment of a patient within this state by a physician located outside this state as a result of transmission of individual patient data by electronic or other means from within this state to suc