Missouri Statutes
§ 315.075 — Hotel operator may eject person, when.
Missouri § 315.075
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 315.075 (2026).
An owner or operator of a hotel may eject a person from the hotel and notify the appropriate local law enforcement authorities for any of the following reasons:
(1)Nonpayment of charges incurred by the individual renting or leasing a room, accommodations or facilities of the hotel when the charges are due and owing;
(2)The individual renting or leasing a room, accommodations or facilities of the hotel is visibly intoxicated, under the influence of alcohol or other drug and is disorderly so as to create a public nuisance;
(3)The owner or operator reasonably believes that the individual is using the premises for an unlawful purpose;
(4)The owner or operator reasonably believes that the individual has brought something into the hotel which may create an unreasonable danger or risk