Missouri Statutes
§ 311.850 — Action to replevin seized liquor, limitations, procedure — damages — appeals — sale of seized liquor — duties of prosecuting officials.
Missouri § 311.850
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 311.850 (2026).
1.Whenever any intoxicating liquor or other property of the value of fifty dollars or less is seized as contraband under any provision of the liquor control law by any officer, he shall give to the person from whom it is seized a receipt for said property. Any person claiming title to said property as owner or otherwise may at any time within sixty days of such seizure file a suit in replevin against the officer seizing said property. Said suit shall be heard by the court without a jury and conducted as any other suit in replevin is conducted except as otherwise provided in this chapter, but if the court shall adjudge the return of the property to the defendant or to some third party, the officer making the seizure shall not be liable for any costs or damages, unless the court shall fi