Missouri Statutes
§ 311.480 — Eating places, drinking of intoxicating liquor on premises, license required, when, hours — regulations — penalties — exceptions.
Missouri § 311.480
Title XXALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 311Liquor Control Law
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 311.480 (2026).
1.It shall be unlawful for any person operating any premises where food, beverages or entertainment are sold or provided for compensation, who does not possess a license for the sale of intoxicating liquor, to permit the drinking or consumption of intoxicating liquor in the premises, without having a license as in this section provided.
2.Application for such license shall be made to the supervisor of alcohol and tobacco control on forms to be prescribed by him or her, describing the premises to be licensed and giving all other reasonable information required by the form.  The license shall be issued upon the payment of the fee required in this section.  A license shall be required for each separate premises and shall expire on the thirtieth day of June next succeeding the date of suc