Missouri Statutes
§ 304.230 — Enforcement of load laws — commercial vehicle inspectors, powers.
Missouri § 304.230
Title XIXMOTOR VEHICLES, WATERCRAFT AND AVIATION
Ch. 304Traffic Regulations
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 304.230 (2026).
1.It shall be the duty of the sheriff of each county or city to see that the provisions of sections 304.170 to 304.230 are enforced, and any peace officer or police officer of any county or city or any highway patrol officer shall have the power to arrest on sight or upon a warrant any person found violating or having violated the provisions of such sections.  Beginning January 1, 2009, only law enforcement officers that have been approved by the Missouri state highway patrol under section 304.232 , members of the Missouri state highway patrol, commercial vehicle enforcement officers, and commercial vehicle inspectors appointed under subsection 4 of this section shall have the authority to conduct random roadside examinations or inspections to determine compliance with sections 304.170 t