Missouri Statutes
§ 302.291 — Incompetent or unqualified operators, director may require examination, when — report permitted, when, by whom, contents, immunity from liability — confidentiality, penalty — rules — appeal — reinstatement.
Missouri § 302.291
Title XIXMOTOR VEHICLES, WATERCRAFT AND AVIATION
Ch. 302Drivers' and Commercial Drivers' Licenses
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 302.291 (2026).
1.The director, having good cause to believe that an operator is incompetent or unqualified to retain his or her license, after giving ten days' notice in writing by certified mail directed to such person's present known address, may require the person to submit to an examination as prescribed by the director.  Upon conclusion of the examination, the director may allow the person to retain his or her license, may suspend, deny or revoke the person's license, or may issue the person a license subject to restrictions as provided in section 302.301 .  If an examination indicates a condition that potentially impairs safe driving, the director, in addition to action with respect to the license, may require the person to submit to further periodic examinations.  The refusal or neglect of the p