Missouri Statutes
§ 301.210 — Sale and transfer of vehicles, procedure — assignment of certificate — new certificate — notice of sale to nonresident — director of revenue to keep file — motor vehicle dealer, certificate of ownership requirements.
Missouri § 301.210
Title XIXMOTOR VEHICLES, WATERCRAFT AND AVIATION
Ch. 301Registration and Licensing of Motor Vehicles
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 301.210 (2026).
1.In the event of a sale or transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle or trailer for which a certificate of ownership has been issued, the holder of such certificate shall endorse on the same an assignment thereof, with warranty of title in form printed thereon, and prescribed by the director of revenue, with a statement of all liens or encumbrances on such motor vehicle or trailer, and deliver the same to the buyer at the time of the delivery to him of such motor vehicle or trailer; provided that, when the transfer of a motor vehicle, trailer, boat or outboard motor occurs within a corporation which holds a license to operate as a motor vehicle or boat dealer pursuant to sections 301.550 to 301.575 * , the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection 7 of section 144.070 shall not apply.