Missouri Statutes
§ 288.110 — Transfer of employer accounts — successor employer liabilities — unemployment experience, how treated — penalties — definitions.
Missouri § 288.110
Title XVIIILABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Ch. 288Employment Security
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 288.110 (2026).
1.Any individual, type of organization or employing unit which has acquired substantially all of the business of an employer, excepting in any such case any assets retained by such employer incident to the liquidation of the employer's obligations, and in respect to which the division finds that immediately after such change such business of the predecessor employer is continued without interruption solely by the successor, shall stand in the position of such predecessor employer in all respects, including the predecessor's separate account, actual contribution and benefit experience, annual payrolls, and liability for current or delinquent contributions, interest and penalties.  If two or more individuals, organizations, or employing units acquired at approximately the same time substan