Missouri Statutes
§ 287.390 — Compromise settlements, how made — validity, effect, settlement with minor dependents — employee entitled to one hundred percent of offer, when — maximum medical improvement, rating from second physician, when.
Missouri § 287.390
Title XVIIILABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Ch. 287Workers' Compensation Law
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.390 (2026).
1.Parties to claims hereunder may enter into voluntary agreements in settlement thereof, but no agreement by an employee or his or her dependents to waive his or her rights under this chapter shall be valid, nor shall any agreement of settlement or compromise of any dispute or claim for compensation under this chapter be valid until approved by an administrative law judge or the commission, nor shall an administrative law judge or the commission approve any settlement which is not in accordance with the rights of the parties as given in this chapter.  No such agreement shall be valid unless made after seven days from the date of the injury or death.  An administrative law judge, or the commission, shall approve a settlement agreement as valid and enforceable as long as the settlement is