Missouri Statutes
§ 287.250 — Compensation, computation of — average weekly wage, division or commission may determine, when — additional compensation for persons under twenty-one, when — multiple employers, computation of coverage — weekly wage — compromise settlement.
Missouri § 287.250
Title XVIIILABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Ch. 287Workers' Compensation Law
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.250 (2026).
1.  Except as otherwise provided for in this chapter, the method of computing an injured employee's average weekly earnings which will serve as the basis for compensation provided for in this chapter shall be as follows:
(1)If the wages are fixed by the week, the amount so fixed shall be the average weekly wage;
(2)If the wages are fixed by the month, the average weekly wage shall be the monthly wage so fixed multiplied by twelve and divided by fifty-two;
(3)If the wages are fixed by the year, the average weekly wage shall be the yearly wage fixed divided by fifty-two;
(4)If the wages were fixed by the day, hour, or by the output of the employee, the average weekly wage shall be computed by dividing by thirteen the wages earned while actually employed by the employer in each of