Missouri Statutes
§ 287.150 — Subrogation to rights of employee or dependents against third person, effect of recovery — construction design professional, immunity from liability, when, exception — waiver of subrogation rights on certain contracts void, employer's lien on subrogation recovery, when — third party liability, subrogation, effect on.
Missouri § 287.150
Title XVIIILABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Ch. 287Workers' Compensation Law
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.150 (2026).
1.Where a third person is liable to the employee or to the dependents, for the injury or death, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee or to the dependents against such third person, and the recovery by such employer shall not be limited to the amount payable as compensation to such employee or dependents, but such employer may recover any amount which such employee or his dependents would have been entitled to recover.  Any recovery by the employer against such third person shall be apportioned between the employer and employee or his dependents using the provisions of subsections 2 and 3 of this section.
2.When a third person is liable for the death of an employee and compensation is paid or payable under this chapter, and recovery is had by a dependent under