Missouri Statutes
§ 287.140 — Employer to provide medical and other services, transportation, artificial devices, reactivation of claim — duties of health care providers — refusal of treatment, effect — medical evidence — division, commission responsibilities — notice to health care provider of workers' compensation claim, contents, effect — use of employee leave time.
Missouri § 287.140
Title XVIIILABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Ch. 287Workers' Compensation Law
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.140 (2026).
1.In addition to all other compensation paid to the employee under this section, the employee shall receive and the employer shall provide such medical, surgical, chiropractic, and hospital treatment, including nursing, custodial, ambulance and medicines, as may reasonably be required after the injury or disability, to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury.  If the employee desires, he shall have the right to select his own physician, surgeon, or other such requirement at his own expense.  Where the requirements are furnished by a public hospital or other institution, payment therefor shall be made to the proper authorities.  Regardless of whether the health care provider is selected by the employer or is selected by the employee at the employee's expense, the health care provi