Missouri Statutes
§ 287.120 — Liability of employer set out — compensation increased or reduced, when — use of alcohol or controlled substances or voluntary recreational activities, injury from — effect on compensation — mental injuries, requirements, firefighter stress not affected.
Missouri § 287.120
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.120 (2026).
1.Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment. Any employee of such employer shall not be liable for any injury or death for which compensation is recoverable under this chapter and every employer and employees of such employer shall be released from all other liability whatsoever, whether to the employee or any other person, except that an employee shall not be released from liability for injury or death if the employee engaged in an affirmative negligent act that purposefully and dangerously caused or increased the risk of inju