Missouri Statutes
§ 287.495 — Final award conclusive unless an appeal is taken — grounds for setting aside — disputes governed by this section, claims arising on or after August 13, 1980.
Missouri § 287.495
Title XVIIILABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Ch. 287Workers' Compensation Law
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.495 (2026).
1.The final award of the commission shall be conclusive and binding unless either party to the dispute shall, within thirty days from the date of the final award, appeal the award to the appellate court.  The appellate court shall have jurisdiction to review all decisions of the commission pursuant to this chapter where the division has original jurisdiction over the case.  Venue as established by subsection 2 of section 287.640 shall determine the appellate court which hears the appeal.  Such appeal may be taken by filing notice of appeal with the commission, whereupon the commission shall, under its certificate, return to the court all documents and papers on file in the matter, together with a transcript of the evidence, the findings and award, which shall thereupon become the record