Missouri Statutes
§ 287.040 — Liability of employer — contractors, subcontractors.
Missouri § 287.040
Title XVIIILABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Ch. 287Workers' Compensation Law
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.040 (2026).
1.Any person who has work done under contract on or about his premises which is an operation of the usual business which he there carries on shall be deemed an employer and shall be liable under this chapter to such contractor, his subcontractors, and their employees, when injured or killed on or about the premises of the employer while doing work which is in the usual course of his business.
2.The provisions of this section shall not apply to the owner of premises upon which improvements are being erected, demolished, altered or repaired by an independent contractor but such independent contractor shall be deemed to be the employer of the employees of his subcontractors and their subcontractors when employed on or about the premises where the principal contractor is doing work.
3.