Missouri Statutes
§ 287.020 — Definitions — intent to abrogate earlier case law.
Missouri § 287.020
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.020 (2026).
1.The word "employee" as used in this chapter shall be construed to mean every person in the service of any employer, as defined in this chapter, under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, or under any appointment or election, including executive officers of corporations. Except as otherwise provided in section 287.200 , any reference to any employee who has been injured shall, when the employee is dead, also include his or her dependents, and other persons to whom compensation may be payable. The word "employee" shall also include all minors who work for an employer, whether or not such minors are employed in violation of law, and all such minors are hereby made of full age for all purposes under, in connection with, or arising out of this chapter. The word "emp