Missouri Statutes
§ 226.585 — Vegetation along right-of-way, cutting of — transportation department, duties.
Missouri § 226.585
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 226.585 (2026).
The state transportation department may cut and trim any vegetation on the highway right-of-way which interferes with the effectiveness of or obscures a lawfully erected billboard, or the highways and transportation commission shall promulgate reasonable rules and regulations to permit the cutting and trimming of such vegetation on the highway or right-of-way by the owner of such billboard. The right to a vegetation permit by an outdoor advertising permit holder shall be issued in accordance with the current rules and regulations promulgated by the highways and transportation commission and shall not be denied without good cause. Such rules and regulations shall be promulgated within twelve months after August 28, 1992, or the commission shall suspend the collection of the biennial inspe