Missouri Statutes
§ 226.520 — Permitted signs — specifications.
Missouri § 226.520
Title XIVROADS AND WATERWAYS
Ch. 226Department of Transportation
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 226.520 (2026).
On and after March 30, 1972, no outdoor advertising shall be erected or maintained within six hundred sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way and visible from the main traveled way of any highway which is part of the federal-aid primary highways as of June 1, 1991, and all highways designated as part of the National Highway System by the National Highway System Designation Act of 1995 and those highways subsequently designated as part of the National Highway System in this state except the following:
(1)Directional and other official signs, including, but not limited to, signs pertaining to natural wonders, scenic, cultural (including agricultural activities or attractions), scientific, educational, religious sites, and historical attractions, which are required or authorized