Missouri Statutes
§ 221.510 — Pending outstanding warrants in MULES and NCIC systems, inquiry conducted, when (Jake's Law).
Missouri § 221.510
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 221.510 (2026).
1.Every chief law enforcement official, sheriff, jailer, administrator of a private jail, department of corrections official and regional jail district official shall conduct an inquiry of pending outstanding warrants for misdemeanors and felonies through the Missouri Uniform Law Enforcement System (MULES) and the National Crime Information Center (NCIC) System on all prisoners about to be released, whether convicted of a crime or being held on suspicion of charges.
2.No prisoner, whether convicted of a crime or being held on suspicion of any charge, shall be released or transferred from a correctional facility or jail to any other facility prior to having a local, state or federal warrant check conducted by a law enforcement official, sheriff, authorized member of a correctional faci