Missouri Statutes
§ 217.730 — Parole time as time of imprisonment, exception — final discharge — procedure to register to vote.
Missouri § 217.730
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 217.730 (2026).
1.The period served on parole, except for judicial parole granted or revoked pursuant to section 559.100 , shall be deemed service of the term of imprisonment and, subject to the provisions of section 217.720 relating to an offender who is or has been a fugitive from justice, the total time served may not exceed the maximum term or sentence.
2.When an offender on parole or conditional release, before the expiration of the term for which the offender was sentenced, has performed the obligation of his parole for such time as satisfies the board that his final release is not incompatible with the best interest of society and the welfare of the individual, the board may make a final order of discharge and issue a certificate of discharge to the offender. No such order of discharge shall