Missouri Statutes
§ 217.375 — Administrative segregation, grounds for — review hearing required — records to be kept — access to medical personnel.
Missouri § 217.375
Title XIIICORRECTIONAL AND PENAL INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 217Department of Corrections
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 217.375 (2026).
1.When an offender is an immediate security risk, or an offender is violent, struggling and creating sufficient disturbance to indicate he is not in control of himself, or an offender is physically violent, or an offender is in urgent need to be separated from others for his own safety or that of others, or for the security and good order of the correctional facility, the chief administrative officer of the correctional facility or his designee may immediately place the offender in an administrative segregation unit which shall be situated so that the segregation of such offender from the other offenders of the correctional facility is complete.  A review hearing shall be held concerning the incident within five working days.
2.A review hearing shall be held for each offender detained