Missouri Statutes
§ 217.075 — Offender records, public records, exceptions — inspection of, when — medical records, available, when — copies admissible as evidence — violations, penalty.
Missouri § 217.075
Title XIIICORRECTIONAL AND PENAL INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 217Department of Corrections
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 217.075 (2026).
1.  All offender records compiled, obtained, prepared or maintained by the department or its divisions shall be designated public records within the meaning of chapter 610 except:
(1)Any information, report, record or other document pertaining to an offender's personal medical history, which shall be a closed record;
(2)Any information, report, record or other document in the control of the department or its divisions authorized by federal or state law to be a closed record;
(3)Any internal administrative report or document relating to institutional security. 2.  The court of jurisdiction, or the department, may at their discretion permit the inspection of the department reports or parts of such reports by the offender, whenever the court or department determines that such inspec