Missouri Statutes
§ 214.205 — Violation of nuisance ordinance — abandonment — action authorized — costs — eminent domain.
Missouri § 214.205
Title XIIPUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Ch. 214Cemeteries
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 214.205 (2026).
1.If any cemetery not described in section 214.090 is found to be in violation of a city, town, village or county nuisance ordinance for failure to cut grass or weeds, or care for graves, grave markers, walls, fences, driveways or buildings, the governing body of such city, town, village or county shall be authorized to take those actions necessary to restore and maintain the cemetery, and the governing body shall be authorized to charge the expenses of such actions against the cemetery.  If actions are taken by a city, town, village or county pursuant to this subsection, the city, town, village or county may assess all true costs of restoration, maintenance and operation against any responsible person, partnership or corporation whether such person, partnership or corporation is a lesse