Missouri Statutes
§ 214.150 — County commissions shall become trustees and custodians.
Missouri § 214.150
Title XIIPUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Ch. 214Cemeteries
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 214.150 (2026).
The county commissions of the respective counties of this state shall become trustees and custodians of any fund or funds which may be created by any person or persons, firm or corporation, for the purpose of maintaining in part or in whole any public or private cemetery in their respective county.  When a gift or bequest is made to said county commission they shall accept the same upon the terms and conditions of said gift or bequest and administer said trust fund as herein provided and make report to the circuit court annually showing in detail the manner in which said trust fund or funds have been managed.