Missouri Statutes
§ 211.382 — Professionals retained by juvenile court, when.
Missouri § 211.382
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.382 (2026).
As a provider of programs and services to children and families at the local level, the juvenile court system may recruit and retain qualified professionals to provide vital services to children in local communities and to the citizens of the state. In order to provide these critical services, an enhanced partnership between the state and the counties shall be established. This partnership provides greater assistance to both single and multicounty circuits by the state assuming the juvenile court employees of the multicounty circuits as state employees while maintaining the current status of juvenile court employees in a single county circuit in which all juvenile court employees are provided with retirement and other fringe benefits at the time of this enactment.