Missouri Statutes
§ 211.281 — Costs how adjudged, collected.
Missouri § 211.281
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.281 (2026).
The costs of the proceedings in any case in the juvenile court may, in the discretion of the court be adjudged against the parents of the child involved or the informing witness as provided in section 211.081 , as the case may be, and collected as provided by law. All costs not so collected shall be paid by the county.