Missouri Statutes
§ 211.261 — Appeals.
Missouri § 211.261
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.261 (2026).
1.An appeal shall be allowed to the child from any final judgment, order or decree made under the provisions of this chapter and may be taken on the part of the child by its parent, guardian, legal custodian, spouse, relative or next friend. An appeal shall be allowed to a parent from any final judgment, order or decree made under the provisions of this chapter which adversely affects him. An appeal shall be allowed to the juvenile officer from any final judgment, order or decree made under this chapter, except that no such appeal shall be allowed concerning a final determination pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of section 211.031 . Notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after the final judgment, order or decree has been entered but neither the notice of appeal