Missouri Statutes
§ 211.141 — Child returned to parent, when, conditions — detention on order of court — detention without order, when — assessment of child required, when — random sampling of assessments.
Missouri § 211.141
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.141 (2026).
1.When a child is taken into custody as provided in section 211.131 , the person taking the child into custody shall, unless it has been otherwise ordered by the court, return the child to his or her parent, guardian or legal custodian on the promise of such person to bring the child to court, if necessary, at a stated time or at such times as the court may direct. The court may also impose other conditions relating to activities of the child. If these additional conditions are not met, the court may order the child detained as provided in section 211.151 . If additional conditions are imposed, the child shall be notified that failure to adhere to the conditions may result in the court imposing more restrictive conditions or ordering the detention of the child. If the person taking t