Missouri Statutes
§ 211.071 — Certification of juvenile for trial as adult — procedure — mandatory hearing, certain offenses — misrepresentation of age, effect — report — dismissal order.
Missouri § 211.071
Title XIIPUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Ch. 211Juvenile Courts
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.071 (2026).
1.If a petition or motion to modify alleges that a child between the ages of fourteen and eighteen has committed an offense that would be considered a felony if committed by an adult, the court may, upon its own motion or upon motion by the juvenile officer, the child, or the child's custodian, order a hearing and may, in its discretion, dismiss the petition or motion to modify and such child may be transferred to the court of general jurisdiction and prosecuted under the general law; except that, if a petition alleges that a child between the ages of twelve and eighteen has committed an offense that would be considered first degree murder under section 565.020 , second degree murder under section 565.021 , first degree assault under section 565.050 , forcible rape under section 566.030
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
(L. 1957 p. 642 § 211.070, A.L. 1983 S.B. 368, A.L. 1989 H.B. 502, et al., A.L. 1995 H.B. 174, et al., A.L. 2008 H.B. 1550, A.L. 2013 H.B. 215 merged with S.B. 36, A.L. 2018 S.B. 793 merged with S.B. 800, A.L. 2024 S.B. 754, et al., A.L. 2025 S.B. 43) (1971) Section211.071upheld against contention by defendant that "it provides no standards for determining that he was not a proper subject to be dealt with" under the Juvenile Code. State v. Williams (Mo.), 473 S.W.2d 382. (1973) Section211.071, RSMo, is not void for vagueness.  Coney v. State (Mo.), 491 S.W.2d 501.