Missouri Statutes
§ 211.059 — Rights of child when taken into custody (Miranda warning) — rights of child in custody in abuse and neglect cases.
Missouri § 211.059
Title XIIPUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Ch. 211Juvenile Courts
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.059 (2026).
1.  When a child is taken into custody by a juvenile officer or law enforcement official, with or without a warrant for an offense in violation of the juvenile code or the general law which would place the child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection 1 of section 211.031 , the child shall be advised, orally and in writing, prior to questioning:
(1)That the child has the right to remain silent;
(2)That any statement the child does make to anyone can be and may be used against the child in subsequent juvenile court proceedings;
(3)That the child has a right to have a parent, guardian or custodian present during questioning;
(4)That the child has a right to consult with an attorney and that one will be appointed and paid for h