Missouri Statutes
§ 211.459 — Dispositional hearing, when held — procedure — immunity for certain persons — privileged communication not to constitute grounds for excluding evidence.
Missouri § 211.459
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.459 (2026).
1.Within thirty days after the juvenile officer and the court have met pursuant to section 211.455 , the court shall hold the dispositional hearing where the juvenile officer and any person on whom summons and the petition were served shall have the right and power to subpoena witnesses and present evidence. The court may require any and all investigating division personnel connected with the particular case to testify without privilege and subject to the rules of cross-examination. Such witnesses shall receive as compensation the witness fee and mileage provided in civil cases.
2.Stenographic notes or an authorized recording of the hearing shall be required as in civil actions in the circuit court.
3.Any person, official or institution participating in good faith in the making o