Missouri Statutes
§ 211.401 — Duties of juvenile officers — may make arrests — cooperation.
Missouri § 211.401
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.401 (2026).
1. The juvenile officer shall:
(1)Make such investigations and furnish the court with such information and assistance as the judge may order;
(2)Keep a written record of such investigations and offer such reports into evidence in accordance with law;
(3)Take charge of children before and after the hearing as may be ordered by the court;
(4)Perform such other duties and exercise such powers as the judge of the juvenile court may order.
2. The juvenile officer is vested with all the power and authority of sheriffs to make arrests and perform other duties incident to his office.
3. The juvenile officers or other persons acting as such in the several counties of the state shall cooperate with each other in carrying out the purposes and provisions of this chapter.