Missouri Statutes
§ 211.161 — Court may require physical or mental examination — costs paid by county.
Missouri § 211.161
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.161 (2026).
1.The court may cause any child within its jurisdiction to be examined by a physician, psychiatrist or psychologist appointed by the court in order that the condition of the child may be given consideration in the disposition of his or her case. The expenses of the examination when approved by the court shall be paid by the county, except that the county shall not be liable for the costs of examinations conducted by the department of mental health either directly or through contract.
2.The services of a state, county or municipally maintained hospital, institution, or psychiatric or health clinic may be used for the purpose of this examination and treatment.
3.A county may establish medical, psychiatric and other facilities, upon request of the juvenile court, to provide proper se