Missouri Statutes
§ 211.131 — Taking child into custody, effect — notice to parents — jurisdiction attaches, when.
Missouri § 211.131
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.131 (2026).
1.When any child found violating any law or ordinance or whose behavior, environment or associations are injurious to his welfare or to the welfare of others or who is without proper care, custody or support is taken into custody, the taking into custody is not considered an arrest.
2.When a child is taken into custody, the parent, legal custodian or guardian of the child shall be notified as soon as possible.
3.The jurisdiction of the court attaches from the time the child is taken into custody.