Missouri Statutes
§ 211.091 — Petition in juvenile court — contents — dismissal, juvenile officer to assess impact on best interest of child.
Missouri § 211.091
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.091 (2026).
1. The petition shall be entitled "In the interest of _______, a child under eighteen years of age". 2. The petition shall set forth plainly:
(1)The facts which bring the child within the jurisdiction of the court;
(2)The full name, birth date, and residence of the child;
(3)The names and residence of his or her parents, if living;
(4)The name and residence of his or her legal guardian if there be one, of the person having custody of the child or of the nearest known relative if no parent or guardian can be found; and
(5)Any other pertinent data or information.
3. If any facts required in subsection 2 of this section are not known by the petitioner, the petition shall so state.
4. Prior to the voluntary dismissal of a petition filed under this section, the juvenile of