Missouri Statutes
§ 211.021 — Definitions.
Missouri § 211.021
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.021 (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)"Adult" means a person eighteen years of age or older;
(2)"Child" means any person under eighteen years of age;
(3)"Juvenile court" means the juvenile division or divisions of the circuit court of the county, or judges while hearing juvenile cases assigned to them;
(4)"Legal custody" means the right to the care, custody and control of a child and the duty to provide food, clothing, shelter, ordinary medical care, education, treatment and discipline of a child. Legal custody may be taken from a parent only by court action and if the legal custody is taken from a parent without termination of parental rights, the parent's duty to provide support continues even though the person having legal custody may provid