Missouri Statutes
§ 211.011 — Purpose of law — how construed.
Missouri § 211.011
Title XIIPUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Ch. 211Juvenile Courts
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.011 (2026).
The purpose of this chapter is to facilitate the care, protection and discipline of children who come within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.  This chapter shall be liberally construed, therefore, to the end that each child coming within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall receive such care, guidance and control as will conduce to the child's welfare and the best interests of the state, and that when such child is removed from the control of his parents the court shall secure for him care as nearly as possible equivalent to that which should have been given him by them.  The child welfare policy of this state is what is in the best interests of the child.