Missouri Statutes
§ 210.823 — Acknowledgment of paternity is considered a legal finding of paternity — rescinding the acknowledgment.
Missouri § 210.823
Title XIIPUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Ch. 210Child Protection and Reformation
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 210.823 (2026).
1.  A signed acknowledgment of paternity form pursuant to section 193.215 shall be considered a legal finding of paternity subject to the right of either signatory to rescind the acknowledgment, in writing, by filing such rescission with the bureau within the earlier of:
(1)Sixty days from the date of the last signature; or
(2)The date of an administrative or judicial proceeding to establish a support order in which the signatory is a party.  The acknowledgment may thereafter only be challenged in court on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact with the burden of proof upon the challenger.  No judicial or administrative proceeding shall be required or permitted to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity. 2.  Except for good cause shown, the legal responsib