Missouri Statutes
§ 210.109 — Child protection system established by children's division, duties, records, investigations or assessments and services — central registry maintained.
Missouri § 210.109
Title XIIPUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Ch. 210Child Protection and Reformation
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 210.109 (2026).
1.  The children's division shall establish a child protection system for the entire state. 2.  The child protection system shall promote the safety of children and the integrity and preservation of their families by conducting investigations or family assessments and providing services in response to reports of child abuse or neglect.  The system shall coordinate community resources and provide assistance or services to children and families identified to be at risk, and to prevent and remedy child abuse and neglect. 3.  In addition to any duties specified in section 210.145 , in implementing the child protection system, the division shall:
(1)Maintain a central registry;
(2)Receive reports and establish and maintain an information system operating at all times, capable of receivi