Missouri Statutes
§ 208.210 — Undeclared income or property — benefits may be recovered by division, when.
Missouri § 208.210
Title XIIPUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Ch. 208Old Age Assistance, Aid to Dependent Children and General Relief
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 208.210 (2026).
1.If at any time during the continuance of public assistance to any person, the recipient thereof, or the husband or wife of the recipient with whom he or she is living, is possessed or becomes possessed of any property or income in excess of the amount declared at the time of application or reinvestigation of his or her case and in such amount as would affect his or her needs or right to receive benefits, it shall be the duty of the recipient, or the husband or the wife of the recipient, to notify the family support division of the receipt or possession of such property or income, and the family support division may, after investigation, either cancel the benefits or alter the amount thereof in accordance with the circumstances.
2.Any benefits paid when the recipient or the recipient