Missouri Statutes
§ 208.120 — Records, when evidence, restrictions on disclosure — penalty.
Missouri § 208.120
Title XIIPUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Ch. 208Old Age Assistance, Aid to Dependent Children and General Relief
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 208.120 (2026).
1.For the protection of applicants and recipients, all officers and employees of the state of Missouri are prohibited, except as hereinafter provided, from disclosing any information obtained by them in the discharge of their official duties relative to the identity of applicants for or recipients of benefits or the contents of any records, files, papers, and communications, except in proceedings or investigations where the eligibility of an applicant to receive benefits, or the amount received or to be received by any recipient, is called into question, or for the purposes directly connected with the administration of public assistance. In any judicial proceedings, except such proceedings as are directly concerned with the administration of these programs, such information obtained in