Missouri Statutes
§ 205.970 — Board of directors, appointment, qualifications, terms, officers, powers and duties — vacancies and removal from office, procedure.
Missouri § 205.970
Title XIIPUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Ch. 205County Health and Welfare Programs
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 205.970 (2026).
1.When approved by the voters pursuant to section 205.971 , the governing body of the county or city not within a county shall appoint a board of directors consisting of a total of nine members, two of whom shall be related by blood or marriage within the third degree to a handicapped person as defined in section 205.968 , and four of whom shall be public members.  At least seven of the board members shall be residents of the county or city not within a county where the facility is located.  After September 28, 1979, all board members shall be appointed to serve for a term of three years, except that of the first board appointed after September 28, 1979, three members shall be appointed for one-year terms, three members for two-year terms and three members for three-year terms.  Board me