Missouri Statutes
§ 195.205 — Immunity from liability for seeking or obtaining medical assistance for a drug overdose, when — law enforcement to provide information and resources, when.
Missouri § 195.205
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 195.205 (2026).
1. For purposes of this section, the following terms shall mean:
(1)"Drug or alcohol overdose" , a condition including, but not limited to, extreme physical illness, decreased level of consciousness, respiratory depression, coma, mania, or death which is the result of consumption or use of a controlled substance or alcohol or a substance with which the controlled substance or alcohol was combined, or that a person would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose that requires medical assistance;
(2)"Medical assistance" , includes, but is not limited to, reporting a drug or alcohol overdose or other medical emergency to law enforcement, the 911 system, a poison control center, or a medical provider; assisting someone so reporting; or providing care to someone who is experienci