Missouri Statutes
§ 192.300 — Counties may make additional health rules — fees, deposit in county treasury, purpose — individuals unable to pay not to be denied health services — records and publication — violation a misdemeanor.
Missouri § 192.300
Title XIIPUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Ch. 192Department of Health and Senior Services
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 192.300 (2026).
1.  The county commissions and the county health center boards of the several counties may make and promulgate orders, ordinances, rules or regulations, respectively as will tend to enhance the public health and prevent the entrance of infectious, contagious, communicable or dangerous diseases into such county, but any orders, ordinances, rules or regulations shall not:
(1)Be in conflict with any rules or regulations authorized and made by the department of health and senior services in accordance with this chapter or by the department of social services under chapter 198 ; or
(2)Impose standards or requirements on an agricultural operation and its appurtenances, as such term is defined in section 537.295 , that are inconsistent with, in addition to, different from, or more stringent