Missouri Statutes
§ 191.665 — Discrimination prohibited, exceptions.
Missouri § 191.665
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 191.665 (2026).
1.Provisions of chapter 213 shall apply to individuals with HIV infection, acquired immunodeficiency syndrome and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome-related complex; provided that such protection shall not include an individual who has a currently contagious disease or infection and who, by reason of such disease or infection, would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals or who, by reason of the currently contagious disease or infection, is unable to perform the duties of their employment.
2.Subsection 1 of this section shall not be construed to mean that any action taken by the Missouri commission on human rights prior to June 1, 1988, concerning discrimination against any individual on the basis that such individual has HIV infection or is perceived