Missouri Statutes
§ 191.656 — Confidentiality of reports and records, exceptions — violation, civil action for injunction, damages, costs and attorney fees — health care provider participating in judicial proceeding, immune from civil liability.
Missouri § 191.656
Title XIIPUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Ch. 191Health and Welfare
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 191.656 (2026).
1.
(1)All information known to, and records containing any information held or maintained by, any person, or by any agency, department, or political subdivision of the state concerning an individual's HIV infection status or the results of any individual's HIV testing shall be strictly confidential and shall not be disclosed except to:
(a)Public employees within the agency, department, or political subdivision who need to know to perform their public duties;
(b)Public employees of other agencies, departments, or political subdivisions who need to know to perform their public duties;
(c)Peace officers, as defined in section 590.100 , the attorney general or any assistant attorneys general acting on his or her behalf, as defined in chapter 27 , and prosecuting attorneys or circui