Missouri Statutes
§ 191.400 — State board of health and senior services — appointment — terms — qualifications — limitation on other employment, exception — vacancies — compensation — meetings.
Missouri § 191.400
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 191.400 (2026).
1.There is hereby created a "State Board of Health and Senior Services" which shall consist of nine members, who shall be appointed by the governor, by and with the advice and consent of the senate. No member of the state board of health and senior services shall hold any other office or employment under the state of Missouri other than in a consulting status relevant to the member's professional status, licensure or designation. Not more than five of the members of the state board of health and senior services shall be from the same political party.
2.Each member shall be appointed for a term of four years; except that of the members first appointed, two shall be appointed for a term of one year, two for a term of two years, two for a term of three years, and three for a term of fo