Missouri Statutes
§ 188.028 — Minors, abortion requirements and procedure.
Missouri § 188.028
Title XIIPUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Ch. 188Regulation of Abortions
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.028 (2026).
1.  Except in the case of a medical emergency, no person shall knowingly perform or induce an abortion upon a pregnant woman under the age of eighteen years unless:
(1)The attending physician has secured the informed written consent of the minor and one parent or guardian, and the consenting parent or guardian of the minor has notified any other custodial parent in writing prior to the securing of the informed written consent of the minor and one parent or guardian.  For purposes of this subdivision, "custodial parent" shall only mean a parent of a minor who has been awarded joint legal custody or joint physical custody of such minor by a court of competent jurisdiction.  Notice shall not be required for any parent:
(a)Who has been found guilty of any offense in violation of chapter