Missouri Statutes
§ 188.027 — Consent, voluntary and informed, required — procedure, contents — information to be presented in person — information on risks — medical emergency, procedure — payment prohibited, when — written materials required, when — emergency rules authorized — waiting period restrained or enjoined, effect of.
Missouri § 188.027
Title XIIPUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Ch. 188Regulation of Abortions
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.027 (2026).
1.  Except in cases of medical emergency, no abortion shall be performed or induced on a woman without her voluntary and informed consent, given freely and without coercion.  Consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed and given freely and without coercion if, and only if, at least seventy-two hours prior to the abortion:
(1)The physician who is to perform or induce the abortion, a qualified professional, or the referring physician has informed the woman orally, reduced to writing, and in person, of the following:
(a)The name of the physician who will perform or induce the abortion;
(b)Medically accurate information that a reasonable patient would consider material to the decision of whether or not to undergo the abortion, including: a.  A description of the proposed abortio