Missouri Statutes
§ 173.365 — Quorum — affirmative vote requirement — meetings open to public — notice — expenses.
Missouri § 173.365
Title XIEDUCATION AND LIBRARIES
Ch. 173Department of Higher Education and Workforce Development
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 173.365 (2026).
Four members of the authority shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of conducting business and exercising the powers of the authority.  Action may be taken by the authority upon the affirmative vote of at least four of its members.  Members may participate in a meeting by means of conference telephone or similar communications equipment whereby all persons participating in or attending the meeting can communicate with each other, and participation in a meeting in this manner shall constitute presence in person at the meeting for all purposes.  Each meeting of the authority for any purpose whatsoever shall be open to the public.  Notice of meetings shall be given as provided in the bylaws of the authority.  The proceedings and actions of the authority shall comply with all statutory req